Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice governs the manner in which BASILE Built collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the basilebuilt.com website (“Site”). This Privacy Notice applies to the Site and services offered by BASILE Built through the Site.

Personal identification information
We may collect the following personal information from Users:
• Name
• Postal address (including billing and shipping addresses)
• Telephone number
• Email address
• Credit and debit card number

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site.

Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

IF YOU SUBMIT ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION RELATING TO ANYONE OTHER THAN YOURSELF, YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU HAVE OBTAINED ANY NECESSARY CONSENT FROM THAT INDIVIDUAL FOR USE AND DISCLOSURE OF THAT INDIVIDUAL’S PERSONAL INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY NOTICE.

Non-personal identification information
We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. Your web browser may support control of the sharing of such interaction information.

Web browser cookies
Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information
BASILE Built may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:
To facilitate the purchase and delivery of BASILE Built furniture, lighting fixtures, and/or accessories
Information you provide helps us process your purchase.
To improve customer service
Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
To send periodic emails
We may use the email address to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.
To provide, improve, or develop the Site
We may use collected information to create, update, repair, or enhance features of the Site.

Security
We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

To further protect your safety, we offer the use of a secure server, and all supplied sensitive information is transmitted via Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. This information is then accessible only by those employees and authorized third parties granted special access rights to such systems. While it is not possible to guarantee that online- or email-collected information is entirely secure, please rest assured that we appreciate and understand the need to have your private information carefully guarded.

Sharing your personal information
We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

We may share collected information with third-parties. Conditions for sharing include:
• As required by law, such as to comply with a court order or statutory requirement;
• When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request;
• If the Site is included in a merger, acquisition, or sale with the appropriate notice provided to you via email and/or prominent notice on our Site;
• With vendors or other service providers supporting the Site, such as technical infrastructure service providers or software engineers; and/or
• As directed by you, such as to respond to an inquiry or an order submitted by you or your authorized agent.

Third party websites
Users may find content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. This Privacy Notice does not cover these third parties. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies which may differ from the practices outlined in this Privacy Notice.

Service Providers
We use third party companies and individuals to facilitate our payment plans. These third parties may have limited access to your personal information in order to perform tasks (e.g., payment processing, fraud detection, web analytics) on our behalf.

Storing and Managing Collected Information
We will retain information collected via the Site for up to 10 years. If you would like to review the personal identification information we have collected from you via the Site or if you would like us to delete personal identification information that you have provided via the Site, please contact us in writing using the contact information below and we will respond in a reasonable time.

We may retain and use your information longer than stated as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Changes to this Privacy Notice
BASILE Built has the discretion to update this Privacy Notice at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy Notice periodically and become aware of modifications. In the event that we make a significant change to our privacy practices, we will send you a message using the contact information provided by you.

California Do Not Track Disclosures
The Site does not collect personally identifiable information over time and across third-party websites or online services.

Additional California Privacy Rights
California residents that have an established business relationship with us can request a list of the personally identifiable information we have shared with third parties for their marketing purposes as well as a list of the third parties that have received such information.

A request can be sent via email or in writing to us using our contact information below. You can submit a request once each calendar year. Please include an indication that your request is related to a “California Shine the Light” inquiry. Once received, we will respond within a reasonable time.

Privacy and Visitors Outside the United States
If you reside outside the United States, please be aware that any information collected and/or provided via the Site will be transferred from your country to the United States. You consent to have your information transferred, processed, and stored in the United States and under United States privacy standards.

Privacy and Children
The Site is an adult only website. The federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) governs information collection from children under the age of 13. We do not market to children under the age of 13 nor do we solicit or collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, please contact us in writing via email or using our contact information below. Please include an indication that your request is related to a “COPPA” inquiry. We will delete such information from our files within a reasonable time.

The Federal Trade Commission offers this site where you can learn more about children’s online privacy.

Your acceptance of these terms
By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Notice and terms of service. If you do not agree to this Privacy Notice, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Notice will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, please contact us:

(1) By mail to Privacy Agent, c/o BASILE Built, 840 Eleventh Avenue San Diego, CA 92101; or
(2) By email to legal@basilestudio.com.

Effective Date
This is version 1 of the Privacy Notice, effective as of August 4, 2017.